Awards

Baseball Manitoba is proud to present its 2017 Awards Program honoring its best coaches, officials, players, teams, volunteers, and honorary members for their performances and/or contributions to the sport of baseball.  We invite all coaches, league presidents, regional directors, and executive members to nominate those individuals who deserve recognition for their performance over the past year.  All nominees must be affiliated with the Baseball Manitoba. 

The Awards Committee reviews the applications and selects the most deserving nominee in each category.  There is no limit on the number of times an individual can be nominated.  The more information the committee receives, the better they can assess your nominee.  Supporting letters from minor ball associations and club members are helpful to the committee.  Clubs submitting applications are encouraged to add any extra biographical information on separate documents.  Any member of the Baseball Manitoba may submit nominations.

The 2017 Baseball Manitoba Awards Banquet will be held on November 4 in Brandon at the Clarion Hotel.

NOTE: Due to the scope and time limitations, the Awards Committee will limit recognition at the Banquet only to those selected as the winners in each category.  Those nominated and not selected will be notified of their nomination by email. 

2017 Baseball Manitoba Award Winners

Youth Umpire of the Year - Carter Williamson - Dauphin

Umpire Award of Merit - The late Marty Flett - Ebb and Flow

Volunteer of the Year - Bobbi Bottle - Challenger Baseball - Winnipeg

13U Player of the Year - Dillan Thiessen - Altona/South Central

15U Player of the Year - Dawson Tanner - Marchand/Carillon

18U Player of the Year - John Patmore - Pipestone/Oildome

Challenger Baseball Player of the Year - Brett Hutton - Winnipeg

Female Player of the Year - Jamie Johnson - Arborg/Team Manitoba

21U Player of the Year - Cole Armstrong - Winnipeg/St. James A's

Senior "AA" Player of the Year - Ryan Shaw - Rivers

Grassroots Coach of the Year - Jeremy Culleton - Vassar/Carillon

High Performance Coach of the Year - Faron Asham - CSG Team Manitoba

Grassroots Team of the Year - Labroquerie 15U "AA"

High Performance Team of the Year - Minor - 17U Team Manitoba/Canada Summer Games

High Performance Team of the Year - Major - St. James A's 21U/Junior AAA

Honour Society Inductee - Patti Hacault - Bruxelles

Honour Society Inductee - Brian Hodgson - Winnipeg

Honour Society Inductee - Mike Johnson - Baldur

Honour Society Inductee - Marvin Mills - Boissevain

For more information click HERE