11U AA Provincials

City
Morden
Document(s)
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

Contact: Kristy Hildebrand    Phone: 204-362-3078      Email: pdkmhild@gmail.com

Baseball Manitoba Representative: Joe Wiwchar

 

Pool A                                                 Pool B                                                Pool C

Team 1 – Portage Phillies                   Team 6 – East Selkirk Expos             Team 11 – Holland

Team 2 – Charleswood                       Team 7 – Steinbach Pioneers            Team 12 – Stonewall

Team 3 – Dauphin                              Team 8 – Bonivital Whitesox              Team 13 – Macdonald Yankees

Team 4 – Miniota                                Team 9 – Winkler                                Team 14 – Morden Blue Jays 

Team 5 – North Wpg Marauders          Team 10 – Souris                                Team 15 – Brandon Blue Jays

 

Game #    Friday, July 13      Home         SCORE               Visitor            SCORE           Pool          Field 

1              8:30 a.m.                Portage           12           vs.        Charleswood      18            Pool A       1

2               8:30 a.m.                Steinbach       6            vs.         East Selkirk         4             Pool B       2

3               8:45 a.m.                Holland           3            vs.         Stonewall             2             Pool C       3

4              11:00 a.m.               Dauphin          5            vs.         Miniota                17            Pool A       1

5              11:00 a.m.               Winkler           8             vs.         Bonivital              4              Pool B       2

6              11:15 a.m.               Macdonald.     9            vs.          Morden               5              Pool C       3

7                1:30 p.m.               North Wpg       12          vs.         Portage                5              Pool A       1

8                1:30 p.m.               East Selkirk    12          vs.         Souris.                  0             Pool B       2

9                1:45 p.m.               Brandon         10          vs.         Holland                  2            Pool C       3

10              4:00 p.m.               Charleswood  15         vs.          Dauphin                0            Pool A       1

11              4:00 p.m.               Bonivital.         0           vs.         Steinbach              2             Pool B       2

12              4:15 p.m.               Stonewall       3           vs.         Macdonald             7             Pool C       3

13              6:30 p.m.               Miniota.          3           vs.         North Wpg.               14             Pool A       1

14              6:30 p.m.               Souris.           1           vs.         Winkler                   14            Pool B       2

15              6:45 p.m.               Morden          2           vs.          Brandon                 3             Pool C       3

 

Game #     Sat, July 14            Home       SCORE              Visitor        SCORE          Pool          Field

16               8:30 a.m.               Bonivital       7           vs.        Souris               1                 Pool B       1

17               8:30 a.m.               Brandon        6          vs.        Macdonald        11               Pool C       2

18               8:45 a.m.               Dauphin        1          vs.        North Wpg.          11                  Pool A       3

19            11:00 a.m.                Steinbach      0          vs.        Winkler             1                Pool B       1

20            11:00 a.m.                Morden       10             vs.        Stonewall          0               Pool C       2

21            11:15 a.m.                Charleswood 12      vs.        Miniota                2                Pool A       3

22              1:30 p.m.               East Selkirk     5         vs.        Bonivital            7            Pool B       1

23              1:30 p.m.               Macdonald      12       vs.        Holland              2              Pool C       2

24              1:45 p.m.               Portage        14            vs.        Dauphin             15              Pool A       3

25              4:00 p.m.               Souris        0              vs.        Steinbach          7               Pool B       1

26              4:00 p.m.               Stonewall      4           vs.        Brandon             16              Pool C       2

27              4:15 p.m.               North Wpg.      11       vs.        Charleswood.        1        Pool A       3

28              6:30 p.m.               Winkler        5          vs.        East Selkirk             2        Pool B       1

29              6:30 p.m.               Holland        1            vs.        Morden             7                Pool C       2

30              6:45 p.m.               Miniota                    vs.        Portage        Rainout           Pool A       3

 

Game #    Sun, July 15        Home     SCORE               Visitor       SCORE          Field

Top 2 in each pool advance. 

Teams are ranked by record and formula (defensive runs against) into seeds #1 to #6 Pool Champions are ranked #1, #2 or #3.

                  9:00 a.m.          Tie-breakers if necessary

31            10:00 a.m.           Macdonald      6          vs.    Charleswood   0                 1

32            10:00 a.m.           Steinbach.      9           vs.    Brandon.        5                    2

33              2:00 p.m.           Winkler           6           vs.    Steinbach        1                   1

34              2:00 p.m.           North Wpg.     8         vs.    Macdonald.       0                   2

35              6:00 p.m.           Winkler             4        vs.          North Wpg 0             1     (Final)

Coin-flip for home for final only if teams are from different Pools. If teams are from the same Pool, the higher ranked team after Pool play will be home team.