2019 15U "A" Provincial Championship

City
Brandon
Location Details
Simplot Park
Document(s)
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

Host Contact:

Glen Simard - glensimard@gmail.com

Blake Stephens - stephens.blake@bsd.ca

Baseball Manitoba Rep - Jason Schrader

 

Pool 1

Pool 2

Beausejour 4-0 1st

La Broquerie 1-3

Stonewall 2-2

Rock Lake 2-2 2nd 

Brandon (host) 0-4

Elkhorn 2-2

Strathclair  3-1  2nd

Brandon Reds 2-2

Winkler 1-3

Swan Valley 3-1 1st

Second team listed is home team

 

12/41 -0.292 Glenboro  21/43 -0.488 Brandon  26/34 0.765 -Elkhorn

Friday, July 5

 

 

 

 

Friday, July 5

 

 

Game

Time

Visitor

Home

Field

 

Game

Time

Visitor

Home

Field

1

  8:30 a.m.

Beausejour 10

Stonewall 
0

#3

 

2

  8:45 a.m.

La Broquerie
10

Rock Lake
8

#4

3

11:00 a.m.

Strathclair

16

Brandon (host)
7

#3

 

4

11:15 a.m.

Elkhorn
14

Brandon Reds
11

#4

5

  1:30 p.m.

Winkler 

5

Beausejour

11

#3

 

6

  1:45 p.m.

Swan Valley

13

La Broquerie

2

#4

7

  4:00 p.m.

Stonewall

7

Strathclair

8

#3

 

8

  4:15 p.m.

Rock Lake

18

Elkhorn

4

#4

 

  6:00 p.m.

Opening Ceremonies – TBD

 

 

  6:00 p.m.

Opening Ceremonies – TBD

9

  6:30 p.m.

Brandon (host) 7

Winkler

13

#3

 

10

  6:45 p.m.

Brandon Reds

8

Swan Valley

14

#4

 

Saturday, July 6

 

 

 

Saturday, July 6

 

 

Game

Time

Visitor

Home

Field

 

Game

Time

Visitor

Home

Field

11

  8:30 a.m.

Strathclair
11

Winkler
4

#4

 

12

  8:45 a.m.

Elkhorn 

2

Swan Valley

4

#3

13

11:00 a.m.

Brandon (host) 6

Beausejour

7

#4

 

14

11:15 a.m.

Brandon Reds
8

La Broquerie
4

#3

15

  1:30 p.m.

Winkler

0

Stonewall

10

#4

 

16

  1:45 p.m.

Swan Valley

9

Rock Lake

16

#3

17

  4:00 p.m.

Beausejour

21

Strathclair

14

#4

 

18

  4:15 p.m.

La Broquerie

1

Elkhorn

 4

#3

19

  6:30 p.m.

Stonewall

16

Brandon (Host) 7

#4

 

20

  6:45 p.m.

Rock Lake

Brandon Reds

8

#3

 

Sunday, July 7

 

 

 

Sunday, July 7

 

 

Game

Time

Visitor

Home

Field

 

Game

Time

Visitor

Home

Field

 

10:00 a.m.

Tie-breakers NOT necessary

 

 

 

10:00 a.m.

Tie-breakers if necessary

 

21

10:00 am

2nd Pool B

Rock Lake 7

1st Pool 1

Beausejour

5

#3

 

2 2

12 noon

2nd Pool A

Strathclair

11

1st Pool B

Swan Valley

0

#4

23

2:00 p.m.

Winner 21

Rock Lake 

4

Winner 22

Strathclair

8

#3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NotesFor Game 23 - Coin-flip for home for final only if teams are from different Pools. If teams are from the same Pool, the higher ranked team after Pool play will be home team.

If in pool play a three (3) way tie for 1st place occurs, then the tie-breaking formula will determine which team is credited with 1st place in the pool.  The other two teams will have a play-off game to determine 2nd place in the pool.