2019 13U "A" Provincial Championship

City
Hamiota
Document(s)
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

50/50 TICKET #797117

Host Contact:

Nicole Madsen - madsenn@mymts.net

Baseball Manitoba Rep - Aaron Tycoles

Pool A

Team 1 – Grandview

Team 2 – Neepawa

Team 3Portage

Team 4 – Rock Lake

Pool B

Team 5 – Warren

Team 6 – Brandon Giants

Team 7 – Winkler Brewers

Team 8 – Steinbach

Pool C

Team 9 – Souris

Team 10 – La Broquerie

Team 11 – Hamiota (Host)

Team 12 – Winkler Mets

 

 

Friday, July 5

 

Game #      Time                  Home                                  Visitor                   Pool             Field

1                   8:30 a.m.         Rock Lake   5           vs.             Neepawa      11         Pool A           Field 3

2                   8:45 a.m.         Portage    12            vs.            Grandview    14          Pool A           Field 1

3                 11:00 a.m.         Winkler Brewers 10  vs.            Warren         0            Pool B           Field 3

4                 11:00 a.m.         Steinbach     8          vs.             Brandon       9            Pool B           Field 2

5                 11:15 a.m.         Hamiota      3            vs.              Souris         6            Pool C          Field 1

6                   1:30 p.m.         Winkler Mets   3       vs.              La Broquerie 17        Pool C          Field 2

7                   1:30 p.m.         Grandview       7        vs.              Rock Lake    10        Pool A           Field 3

8                   1:45 p.m.         Neepawa      11        vs.              Portage       1            Pool A           Field 1

9                   4:00 p.m.         Brandon      8             vs.              Winkler Brewers   10  Pool B           Field 2

10                 4:15 p.m.         Warren        4             vs.              Steinbach      11        Pool B           Field 4

11                 6:30 p.m.         Souris           12          vs.              Winkler Mets    9     Pool C          Field 2

12                 6:45 p.m.         La Broquerie     13     vs.              Hamiota         7      Pool C          Field 4

 

Saturday, July 6

 

Game #      Time                  Home                                  Visitor                   Pool             Field

13                 8:30 a.m.         Grandview   2    vs.              Neepawa     16          Pool A           Field 2

14                 8:45 a.m.         Warren        6    vs.              Brandon       16         Pool B           Field 4

15               11:00 a.m.         Portage       9     vs.              Rock Lake    15         Pool A           Field 2

16               11:15 a.m.         Souris       5         vs.              La Broquerie 19        Pool C          Field 4

17                 1:30 p.m.         Hamiota     10       vs.              Winkler Mets   12      Pool C          Field 2

18                 1:45 p.m.         Winkler Brewers 11   vs.            Steinbach       5       Pool B           Field 4

***                 4:00 p.m.         Tiebreaker if Necessary                                                        Field 2

***                 4:15 p.m.         Tiebreaker if Necessary                                                        Field 4

                   Note: If Tie-breakers are not used, Games 19 & 20 will start at 5:00 p.m.

Top 2 in each pool advance.  Team are ranked by record and formula (defensive runs against) into seeds #1 to #6.  Pool champions must be ranked #1, #2 & #3.

19                 6:30 p.m.         Brandon    15     vs.              Manitou      7                                Field 2

20                 6:45 p.m.         La Broquerie   10  vs.              Souris      9                                 Field 4

 

Sunday, July 7

 

Game #      Time                  Home                                  Visitor                                        Field

21               11:00 a.m.         Neepawa         2         vs.              Brandon        5                  Field 4

22               11:00 a.m.         Winkler Brewers   6    vs.              La Broquerie      10           Field 2

23                 3:00 p.m.         Brandon   3    vs.              La Broquerie        15                    Field 4

                                              Coin-flip for home for final

 

Notes

If in pool play a three (3) way tie for 1st place occurs, then the tie-breaking formula will determine which team is credited with 1st place in the pool.  The other two teams will have a play-off game to determine 2nd place in the pool.