2019 15U "AAA" Provincial Qualifier

City
Altona
Document(s)
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

Host Contact:

Curt Letkeman - curtl@friesens.com

Baseball Manitoba Rep - Gord Sawatzky

 

The top 6 teams, based on standings will advance to the provincial 15U “AAA” Provincial Championships, August 2-4 in St. James. The teams will be ranked based on their standings from the qualifier.

Note: For the Friday games, home team will be decided by a coin toss.

 

TEAMS:

Pool A                        Pool B

South Central              Carillon

Oildome                      Midwest

Pembina Hills              Interlake

Parkland                      Brandon

 

Friday, July 22                                                                   Field

  1.   2:00 PM        Pembina Hills            Oildome    13      1
  2.   2:00 PM        South Central 10             Parkland  4        3
  3.   5:00 PM        Carillon     4                  Brandon       0   1
  4.   5:00 PM        Interlake  10                    Midwest     11      3

 

Saturday, July 23        Visitor                      Home           Field

  1.   9:00 AM        Pembina Hills 1             South Central 14  1
  2.   9:00 AM        Parkland  10                  Oildome  18         3
  3. 12 noon           Interlake  0                    Carillon     10       1
  4. 12 noon           Brandon  2                    Midwest     15      3
  5.   3:00 PM        Oildome  3                    South Central 6    1
  6.   3:00 PM        Parkland  12                  Pembina Hills 4   3
  7.   6:00 PM        Midwest   8                   Carillon       3        1
  8.   6:00 PM        Brandon  11                   Interlake   7         3

 

Sunday, July 24       Visitor                         Home           Field

NOTE: No tiebreaking games are played. Team ranked first by head to head competition and secondly by formula

  1. 10:00 AM        Pembina Hills 6                    Interlake  7      1 (Loser eliminated)
  2. 10:00 AM        Brandon   1                          Parkland  2     3
  3. 1:00 PM          Carillon    5                          Oildome   1     1
  4. 1:00 PM          South Central  9                   Midwest   1     3
  5.  3:00 PM         Interlake   9                           Brandon   7    1 (Loser eliminated)

Game #19 – Coin flip for home team

Notes:

Game 14 – winner gets 5th place

Game 15 - winner gets 3rd place and Loser gets 4th place

Game 16 - winner gets 1st place and Loser gets 2nd place

Game 17 – winner gets 6th place