2019 13U "AAA" Provincial Qualifier

City
Seine River
Document(s)
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

Host Contact:

Sheldon Dubois - sheldon.dubois@gmail.com

Baseball Manitoba Rep - Alex Grenier

The top 5 teams based on standings will advance to the provincial 13U “AAA” Tier 1 Provincial Championships and the remaining teams will attend the 13U “AAA” Tier 2 Championships. Both events are  August 2-4 at Optimist Park in Winnipeg. 

Note: For the Friday games, home team was determined by coin toss on conference call. 

 

TEAMS:

Pool A                        Pool B

South Central              Carillon

Oildome                      Midwest

Pembina Hills              Interlake

Parkland                      Brandon

 

Friday, July 19          Visitor          Home                         Field

  1.   2:00 PM  Oildome   34 Pembina Hills        9
  2.   2:00 PM   Parkland   7  South Central      20
  3.   5:00 PM   Carillon    23 Brandon              2
  4.   5:00 PM   Midwest    17Interlake           6

 

Saturday, July 20     Visitor                         Home           Field

  1.   9:00 AM  South Central 17 Pembina Hills 7
  2.   9:00 AM        Parkland    5   Oildome      15
  3. 12 noon        Interlake        2   Carillon     14
  4. 12 noon         Brandon   4     Midwest        5
  5.   3:00 PM   Oildome      3.    South Central  4
  6.   3:00 PM   Pembina Hills   14  Parkland   3
  7.   6:00 PM        Midwest       3.  Carillon      13
  8.   6:00 PM        Brandon      2      Interlake  12

 

Sunday, July 21      Visitor                         Home           Field

NOTE: No tie breaking games are played. Team ranked first by head to head competition and secondly by formula

  1.   9:00 AM    Parkland.  12   Interlake   11
  2.   9:00 AM    Brandon     0  Pembina Hills 12
  3. 12 noon       Midwest   3  South Central      5
  4. 12 noon        Oildome      5         Carillon     0
  5.   3:00 PM    Parkland  3 Pembina Hills. 13  (#5 & #6 seeds)   1
  6.   3:00 PM        Midwest  0      Carillon 10.  (#3 and #4 seeds)  3
  7.   6:00 PM   South Central   13  Oildome. 17  (#1 and #2 seeds)1

Game #19 – Coin flip for home team