2019 11U "AA" Provincial Championship

City
Winkler
Document(s)
Start Date/Time
End Date/Time
Event Type

Host Contact:  Dwayne Wall - dwayne.wall@gvsd.ca

Tournament Convener: David Whitehead

TEAMS

Pool A   Pool B   Pool C  
Team 1 - Portage Phillies 1-3 Team 6 - Charleswood 3-1 Team 11 - Rock Lake 1-3
Team 2 - St. James 4-0 Team 7 - Mitchell 1-2 Team 12 - Stonewall 0-4
Team 3 - Dauphin 0-4 Team 8 - Bonivital 4-0 Team 13 - North Winnipeg 4-0
Team 4 - Hamiota 2-2 Team 9 - Morden 1-3 Team 14 - Winkler 2-2
Team 5 - East St. Paul 3-1 Team 10 - Killarney 0-3 Team 15 - Brandon Astros 3-1

 

SCHEDULE

Game # Friday, July 12 Home     Visitor   Pool Field
1 8:30 a.m. Portage 1 vs. St. James 3 Pool A 6
2 8:30 a.m Mitchell 3 vs. Charleswood 10 Pool B 7
3 8:45 a.m. Rock Lake 10 vs. Stonewall 0 Pool C 8
4 11:00 a.m. Dauphin 0 vs. Hamiota 9 Pool A 6
5 11:00 a.m. Morden 5 vs. Bonivital 12 Pool B 7
6 11:15 a.m. North Wpg 11 vs. Winkler 1 Pool C 8
7 1:30 p.m. East St. Paul 15 vs. Portage 4 Pool A 6
8 1:30 p.m. Charleswood 10 vs. Killarney 0 Pool B 7
9 1:45 p.m. Brandon 7 vs. Rock Lake 2 Pool C 8
10 4:00 p.m. St. James 9 vs. Dauphin 0 Pool A 6
11 4:00 p.m. Bonivital 8 vs. Mitchell 3 Pool B 7
12 4:15 p.m. Stonewall 2 vs. North Wpg 19 Pool C 8
13 6:30 p.m. Hamiota 0 vs. East St. Paul 6 Pool A 6
14 6:30 p.m. Killarney 10 vs. Morden 21 Pool B 7
15 6:45 p.m. Winkler 1 vs. Brandon 5 Pool C 8

 

Game # Saturday, July 13 Home     Visitor   Pool Field
16 8:30 a.m. Bonivital 11 vs. Killarney 1 Pool A 6
17 8:30 a.m Brandon 2 vs. North Wpg 12 Pool B 7
18 8:45 a.m. Dauphin 0 vs. East St. Paul 15 Pool C 8
19 11:00 a.m. Mitchell 7 vs. Morden 6 Pool A 6
20 11:00 a.m. Winkler 8 vs. Stonewall 5 Pool B 7
21 11:15 a.m. St. James 7 vs. Hamiota 1 Pool C 8
22 1:30 p.m. Charleswood 4 vs. Bonivital 10 Pool A 6
23 1:30 p.m. North Wpg 12 vs. Rock Lake 2 Pool B 7
24 1:45 p.m. Portage 10 vs. Dauphin 0 Pool C 8
25 4:00 p.m. Killarney 0 vs. Mitchell 10 Pool A 6
26 4:00 p.m. Stonewall 1 vs. Brandon 11 Pool B 7
27 4:15 p.m. East St. Paul 2 vs. St. James 11 Pool C 8
28 6:30 p.m. Morden 6 vs. Charleswood 8 Pool A 6
29 6:30 p.m. Rock Lake 5 vs. Winkler 12 Pool B 7
30 6:45 p.m. Hamiota 7 vs. Portage 6 Pool C 8

 

Game # Sunday, July 14 Home   Visitor   Field

 

Top 2 in each pool advance.  Teams are ranked by record and formula (defensive runs against)

 into seeds #1 to #6 Pool Champions are ranked #1, #2 or #3.

 

  9:00 a.m. Tie-breaker (if necessary)  
31 12:30 p.m. Bonivital 1 vs. Charleswood 6 6  
32 12:30 p.m. East St. Paul 4 vs. Brandon 3 7  
33 3:30 p.m. St. James 3 vs. Charlsewood 8 7  
34 3:30 p.m. North Wpg 3 vs. East St. Paul 1 8  
35 6:30 p.m. Charleswood 1 vs. North Wpg 3 7 Final

 Coin-flip for home for final only if teams are from different Pools. If teams are from the same Pool, the higher ranked team after Pool play will be home team.

 

Notes

If in pool play a three (3) way tie for 1st place occurs, then the tie-breaking formula will determine which team is credited with 1st place in the pool.  The other two teams will have a play-off game to determine 2nd place in the pool.